Get the app today! App Store Play Store

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Checkout Ireland Limited - May 25, 2018

At Checkout Ireland Limited your privacy is important to us. This notice details our policy relating to the collection, use and retention of personal data on our website checkout.ie and across our social media platforms (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram) and through our mobile application, the Checkout.ie app, available via the App Store and Google Play. This note tells you of the choices which you can make about the way your personal data is used on our digital platforms, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Data Protection legislation.

What information do we collect and why?

We will not collect personal, identifying information about you when you visit our website, or our social media platforms, or our mobile app, unless you choose to provide that information to us.  This happens when you:

  • Sign up for a subscription
  • Register for an event
  • Register to receive our newsletters
  • Enter a competition
  • Advertise or do business with any of our magazine titles

You may choose to provide us with personal data (such as your name, e-mail, postal address or other identity details).

How will we use your personal data?

When you give us any personal data we will use this data to:

  • Enable you to use products and services that we may provide via the Website, our mobile applications, social media platforms, or via our advertising team.
  • Enable you to become a registered user on one or more of our Website or mobile applications, via a subscription, by downloading the application, or signing up for a newsletter;
  • If a transaction is required by you, to process your transaction and correspond with you in respect of the transaction or any related matter;
  • Provide you, with your consent and according to your communications preferences, with information about our products and services, the latest news from our Websites via email or mobile application push notification, or information about special offers or events which may be of interest to you;
  • With your consent, we may share your personal data within our corporate group, which includes Madison Publications Ltd., so that they may offer you products and services which may be of interest to you;
  • We may share personal data on a confidential basis with suppliers who process data on our behalf (including cloud servers who store data on our behalf). Where any such supplier is based outside the European Economic Area, or outside an EU approved transfer country, we shall ensure that all personal data is protected in accordance with European Commission approved standards, such as a Privacy Shield or Model Contract. We may also disclose personal data where required by law, such as to government bodies or law enforcement agencies;
  • We do not use your data for automated decision making.

Marketing

From time to time, we would like to send you information about our products, services, and events and possibly those of other Websites or social media platforms or apps in our company or sister companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to opt-in to receive marketing material at any time from us, you may opt out at a later date. You may request us at any time to stop contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other Websites. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at [email protected]

Links To Third Party Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites. Note that we have no liability or responsibility for the content, data policies, procedures, terms and conditions of these third party websites nor can we confirm that these websites are free from computer viruses or other harmful programmes or software.

Data Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide our services, products and information, or as permitted / required by applicable law.

Security Of Your Data

We use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure and we cannot ensure that all of your personally identifiable information provided via our website will never be accessed. However, we will use industry standard security measures to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

Personal Data Rights Under GDPR

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

    • You can request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
    • You can tell us to correct any inaccurate data about you, or if we have incomplete information you can ask us to update the information.  It is helpful if you keep us updated with your current personal data.
    • You can tell us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
    • You can tell us not to process your personal data for particular purposes any longer, or you can  object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us at [email protected]

Complaints

You can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner under GDPR.

Cookies

We and certain third parties, such as social platforms including but not limited to Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn, as well as analytics sites such as Google Analytics, also gather particular information automatically when you visit our digital platforms, including our mobile app, by the use of cookies. These cookies include preferences, pattern type, security, processes, advertising, session state, and analytics cookies.

This system uses cookies to anonymously track data such as how long since you last visited the site, the last pages visited by the you (so that, for example, we can make sure that our web pages are appropriately displayed in your browser, mobile or desktop etc).

We also use these cookies, where relevant, to authenticate user log-ins to our digital platforms, and remember any user preferences expressed, and to allow you to browse through the pages of the site. These cookies do not gather any personally identifiable data and expire once the session is over. For more information about cookies, see www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

With this tool we monitor activity and user behaviour on our Website for market research purposes, in order to enhance user experience, as well as improve the efficiency and content of the Website. We examine user trends using analytics tools in order to successfully operate out Website and improve user experience. This personal data is collected in aggregate and is rendered anonymous. You can opt out of Google Analytics here.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we do make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. Each time you use this website the current Privacy Statement will apply and you should review it each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.

If you have any questions about the privacy statement, please contact [email protected]